Rss

The 2023 DailyFaceoff Fantasy Hockey Projections has projected stats for over 650 skaters and goalies.

The Fantasy Hockey Team Previews have all the projections for that team and mini-bios for all the Re-Draft and Dynasty relevant skaters and goalies.

Anaheim DucksColumbus Blue JacketsNashville PredatorsSeattle Kraken
Arizona CoyotesDallas StarsNew Jersey DevilsSt. Louis Blues
Boston BruinsDetroit Red WingsNew York IslandersTampa Bay Lightning
Buffalo SabresEdmonton OilersNew York RangersToronto Maple Leafs
Calgary FlamesFlorida PanthersOttawa SenatorsVancouver Canucks
Carolina HurricanesLos Angeles KingsPhiladelphia FlyersVegas Golden Knights
Chicago BlackhawksMinnesota WildPittsburgh PenguinsWashington Capitals
Colorado AvalancheMontreal CanadiensSan Jose SharksWinnipeg Jets

In addition to the Fantasy Hockey Previews, Daily Faceoff is previewing all 32 NHL teams for 2022-23, with a new in-depth breakdown dropping every weekday! Click here to find every preview in one place.


Skaters

Alex Ovechkin 

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
76.347.733.781.40.323.015.527.1327.614.6%20.63.329.7160.9

Ovechkin continued to drink from the fountain of youth in 2021-22, collecting 50 goals and 40 assists for the first time since 2009-10. Amazingly, Ovechkin scored at least 48 goals for the 11th time in his 17-year career, which includes two shortened seasons. His elite goal-scoring ranks him first among all NHL players in the last five years (222) while also helping in other categories by amassing the most shots (1520) and the 16th most points during the same span. In 2021-22, he finished fourth in goals (50) and 16th in points while also finishing second in SOG (334). If Ovechkin falls to you at the end of the first round, as he is currently being drafted (ADP – 12.9), do not be afraid to take him, as he will solidify both your goal-scoring and weak left-wing position. Also, don’t let his age (37) concern you in re-draft leagues, as he continues to defy the odds. There’s no reason not to expect another 300-plus shot, 40-to-50 goals and 30-plus assists. 

John Carlson

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
79.316.456.172.56.122.94.826.9200.58.2%24.30.0112.974.8

Carlson continued his storied career in 2021-22 by posting his highest career total in goals (17) while finishing above 70 points for the third time in four seasons. Surpassing the 180-shot mark for the seventh time in his career, Carlson finished fourth in goals, fifth in points (71), sixth in power-play points (25), and 15th in shots (195) among defensemen in 2021-22. The 32-year-old has produced at a higher rate from a fantasy standpoint than any other defenseman in the last five NHL seasons, leading all in assists (258) and points (258) while also being sixth in shots (934). During the same time, he was second in both average power-play time per game (3:50) and power-play points (131). Carlson will lead the Capitals’ defense yet again, making him an elite early selection off draft boards as he is one of the few defensemen who projects for 15-plus goals and 70-plus points.

Evgeny Kuznetsov 

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
74.122.648.170.74.941.37.723.1187.612.0%20.4469.926.242.5

Kuznetsov is incredibly consistent, as 2021-22 was the fourth time in his nine-year career where the Russian scored 20+ goals (24) and 50+ assists (54) while failing to collect more than 83 points. However, last season the 30-year-old did show an uptick in shot production as he surpassed 200 shots (208) for the first time in his career. Aside from the COVID-shortened year, Kuznetsov scored 19 or more goals and 52-plus points in six full seasons. In the last five NHL seasons, Kuznetsov has productively collected the 31st most points (314) and 41st most power-play points (100) among all skaters. Another strong 20-goal, 70-point season is to be expected from the Capitals’ top centre but know he has proven his fantasy production is capped around 80 points when deciding on him or a player with a higher ceiling in the middle of your draft.

T.J. Oshie

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
74.825.026.351.3-5.728.511.317.3141.317.7%18147.147.3113.1

2021-22 was a year to forget for the Capitals’ winger, who missed 38 games due to illness and injury. Coming in and out of the lineup, Oshie struggled to produce, registering his lowest point-per-game totals in any season of his 14-year career (0.57 P/GP). His 11 goals were the second worst among those seasons as he failed to surpass 20 goals for the first time in the last four years. However, Oshie enters the season at 100 percent and is looking to bounce back and return closer to the 25/25 production we’ve seen since he joined the Capitals in 2016. 

Dylan Strome

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
72.920.927.248.1-6.228.25.515.7137.715.2%17.5452.936.419.3

Strome joins a long line of Blackhawks players who left town for brighter pastures in the 2022 offseason. He joins the Capitals on a one-year, $3.5 million bridge contract a year after posting 20-plus goals (22) and 20-plus assists (26) for the second time in his six-year career. Strome ranked second in goals and fourth in points in Chicago in 2021-22 and will be looking to build off the success as he will battle with Lars Eller for playing time in the top-6. 

Connor Brown 

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
76.517.026.743.76.116.21.56.3149.211.4%18.541.139.525.9

Brown joins the Capitals after three fairly productive seasons in Ottawa (117 points in 191 Games). His 2021-22 will go down as one of his least successful years as his ten goals were the second lowest in any of his seven NHL seasons. Brown loves to eat up minutes, as his 20:03 TOI/GP was 23rd highest among all forwards in 2021-22. A mid-40-point season is to be expected from the right-winger as he likely will see less ice than a season ago. Brown could play anywhere from the top-line with Kuznetsov and Ovechkin, to the third-line with Eller or Strome. He shouldn’t be drafted but could be a free agent pickup if he’s on the top line to open the season. 

Anthony Mantha

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
69.918.723.542.2-2.932.83.96.8168.311.1%16.714.933.973.1

Mantha only appeared in 10 games before undergoing shoulder surgery in 2021, sidelining him from November until early March. Ultimately, he would play just 37 games and register 23 points (9G / 14A). Mantha did not play significant minutes (15:10 ATOI) upon his return. That should change in 2022-23, as he’s back to full health and should lock up a top-6 role. He’s opened camp on a line with Ovechkin and Kuznetsov, a spot that would make him an intriguing fantasy sleeper in the final rounds of your draft. He’s someone who should have 200-plus shots and 25-plus goals, but his assist upside will depend on who he skates with at 5v5. 

Conor Sheary 

GPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
75.519.220.339.5-0.917.31.95.8134.514.3%15.18.939.344.5

Sheary enjoyed his most productive season since 2016-17 as he collected 19 goals and 43 points across 71 games with Washington in 2021-22. He finished fourth in goals and fifth in points across the entire Capitals roster, averaging a low 15:17 TOI nightly. Another similar 20/20 season can be expected from Sheary as he finds his way up and down the Capitals’ lineup. He holds little fantasy value outside of a weekly streaming option. 

Goalies

Darcy Kuemper

GSWLT/OSV%GAASO
57.030.020.66.40.9122.584.3

Kuemper joined the Capitals on a five-year, $26.25M contract a season after leading the Colorado Avalanche to a Stanley Cup victory. The 32-year-old’s first and only season in Colorado proved successful as he led a powerful Avalanche team between the pipes finishing fourth in wins (37), fifth in SV% (.921), 11th in GAA (2.54), and fourth in shutouts. He joins a slightly weaker squad in Washington but still makes a safe pick as he is one of few goalies who should not have to worry about a timeshare splitting the crease with Charlie Lindgren on what should be a playoff team yet again. Expect him to start 50-plus games with 30-plus wins and a SV% above league average. He’s a low-end No.1/high-end No.2 fantasy option. 


Remaining Capitals Projections

PlayerPosGPGAPTS(+/-)PIMPPGPPPSOGS%ATOIFOWBLKHIT
Lars EllerC74.613.920.634.5-1.140.90.53.7124.111.2%16.1536.735.878.9
Dmirty OrlovD77.310.723.334.021.440.41.34.5126.28.5%20.90.090.0126.1
Marcus JohanssonLW/RW71.29.518.127.6-7.79.32.28.297.99.7%14.971.923.931.8
Garnet HathawayRW79.112.112.924.910.968.30.00.0109.511.0%12.711.254.5240.7
Erik GustafssonD71.54.319.223.5-3.316.50.96.088.54.9%16.30.060.962.3
Nic DowdC71.911.511.122.77.141.50.00.488.313.1%13.5524.749.9142.1
Axel Jonsson-FjallbyLW67.011.810.722.50.011.60.00.087.413.5%11.22.923.352.4
Martin FehervaryD79.76.413.119.58.530.40.00.0101.76.3%19.70.0114.4237.1
Nick JensenD78.53.516.019.515.621.90.00.190.63.9%19.40.095.9112.2
Trevor van RiemsdykD71.71.613.715.3-1.731.00.00.477.92.1%17.40.0114.935.0

The post 2023 Fantasy Hockey Team Previews: Washington Capitals appeared first on Daily Faceoff.